UC Davis Tree and Bench Dedications
Buildings and grounds UC Davis Dedications logo Dedicate a bench
Dedicate a tile
dedicate a mosaic tree plaque
dedicate an Oak Circle of Life Tile
dedicate a Redwood Grove tile
Mosaic Oak Tree
Plaque Dedications

price: $1500

To dedicate/donate contact Suzanne Ullensvang:

sullensvang@ucdavis.edu / (530)752-8324

Mosaic Oak Tree Plaque Dedications

<<<previous / next>>>

view all

bur oak

About

scientific name: Quercus brandegeei

common name: Brandegee oak

Plaque description

The yellow wig gall wasp induces hairy, cotton-like galls on leaf undersides. Aminata mushrooms associate with the roots.

Plaque artist

Matthew Roberts

Tree height

11 meters

Native range

arroyos and valleys in the Cape region of Baja California

Year received

1967

Acorn source

Baja California Sur, Mexico. Collected from Agua Caliente, near San Bartolo.

Plaque Location

Click map to view enlarged pdf.
(Requires Acrobat Reader.)

B20 map