UC Davis Tree and Bench Dedications
Buildings and grounds UC Davis Dedications logo Dedicate a bench
Dedicate a tile
dedicate a mosaic tree plaque
dedicate an Oak Circle of Life Tile
dedicate a Redwood Grove tile
Mosaic Oak Tree
Plaque Dedications

price: $1500

To dedicate/donate contact Suzanne Ullensvang:

sullensvang@ucdavis.edu / (530)752-8324

Mosaic Oak Tree Plaque Dedications

<<<previous / next>>>

view all

bur oak

About

scientific name: Quercus mexicana

common name: cozahuatl

Plaque description

The gold-spotted borer is a metallic beetle whose larvae feed on sapwood and can kill trees. The Monarch butterfly does not have a direct association with the oak other than an overlap in geographic range.

Plaque artist

Cassandra (Cassie) Tinetti

Tree height

13 meters

Native range

central and eastern Mexico from Nuevo Leon and Tamaulipas to Chiapas

Year received

1968

Acorn source

Nuevo Leon, Mexico. Collected 35.1 miles from La Escondid. Collected in the fall of 1966 by Lance McIntyre, Dick Hildreth and Roman Gankin.

Plaque Location

Click map to view enlarged pdf.
(Requires Acrobat Reader.)

B13 map