UC Davis Tree and Bench Dedications
Buildings and grounds UC Davis Dedications logo Dedicate a bench
Dedicate a tile
dedicate a mosaic tree plaque
dedicate an Oak Circle of Life Tile
dedicate a Redwood Grove tile
Mosaic Oak Tree
Plaque Dedications

price: $1500

To dedicate/donate contact Suzanne Ullensvang:

sullensvang@ucdavis.edu / (530)752-8324

Mosaic Oak Tree Plaque Dedications

<<<previous / next>>>

view all

bur oak

About

scientific name: Quercus rugosa

common name: netleaf oak

Plaque description

No information.

Plaque artist

Laurie Lewis

Tree height

8 meters

Native range

southwestern United States (western Texas to Arizona) and central Mexico (south to Puebla)

Year received

1968

Acorn source

Oaxaca, Mexico: Collected 20 miles from Oaxaca on the road to Boone Halberg's finca near Ixtlan. Collected in the fall of 1966 by Lance McIntyre, Dick Hildreth and Roman Gankin.

Plaque Location

Click map to view enlarged pdf.
(Requires Acrobat Reader.)

A9 map