UC Davis Tree and Bench Dedications
Buildings and grounds UC Davis Dedications logo Dedicate a bench
Dedicate a tile
dedicate a mosaic tree plaque
dedicate an Oak Circle of Life Tile
dedicate a Redwood Grove tile
Mosaic Oak Tree
Plaque Dedications

price: $1500

To dedicate/donate contact Suzanne Ullensvang:

sullensvang@ucdavis.edu / (530)752-8324

Mosaic Oak Tree Plaque Dedications

<<<previous / next>>>

view all


scientific name: Quercus fusiformis

common name: Texas live oak

Plaque description

Texas buckmoth, related to silk moths, lays rings of eggs around the twigs of the Texas live oak.

Plaque artist

Allan Tu

Tree height

8 meters

Native range

central Texas and Oklahoma

Year received


Acorn source

Mountain States Wholesale Nursery, Phoenix, Arizona

Plaque Location

Click map to view enlarged pdf.
(Requires Acrobat Reader.)

B2 map